Quebec Investment Visa Program

Quebec Investment Visa Program

Canada’s #1 Investment Immigration Visa

Make a one-time payment of CAD $220,000 (USD $170,000) to the Government of Quebec and receive Canadian Permanent Residence and a Canadian Passport.

The Quebec Investment Immigration Program has gained popularity as the simplest and most reliable way for business people and senior managers with a net worth over $1.6 million CAD to immigrate to Canada.  There is no language requirement, and any nationality can apply for this program.  Processing time ranges from 16 months to 24 months.  Upon approval, the applicant and their family members will become Canadian permanent residents and can receive Canadian citizenship in 4 years.

Requirements for Quebec Investment Program

  1. Plan to live in the Province of Quebec
  2. Net worth of $1.6 million CAD
  3. 2 years of business ownership or senior management experience in the past 5 years
  4. Liquid funds available to make a one-time payment of $220,000 CAD

Quebec Investment Program F.A.Q.

What is the Investment / Financing option? 

The Quebec Investment Immigration Program offers two choices for how to make the required investment.

Option #1   Make a $800,000 CAD interest-free deposit with the Government of Quebec for 5 years.  At the end of 5 years, your investment funds are refunded to you in full.

Option #2   Make a one-time $220,000 payment to our authorized and regulated financing partner.  The financing partner deposits $800,000 on your behalf to the Government of Quebec.  The $220,000 fee covers administration fees to secure the remainder of the funds, and the interest for 5 years.  98% of program participants choose this option.

Do I need to open a business in Canada?

This program is a passive investment model.  You do not need to open a business in Canada.  You can work, study, or focus on raising your family after you immigrate.

Do I need to live in Canada full-time after I qualify?

The Quebec Investment Immigration Program is an idea solution for business people who need to attend to their foreign business and cannot live in Canada full time.

To maintain your Canadian permanent residence status, you must remain in Canada for just two years out of five years.

So, you could stay in Canada for as little as 4.5 months per year, and retain your permanent residence status.  Meanwhile, your spouse and children can live in Canada full time, and will be able to achieve their Canadian citizenship and passport in just 4 years.

What documents do I need to provide to apply?

We have compiled a complete document requirements to apply for the Quebec Investment Visa Program for 2017.  Click the link for details.

How is my net worth calculated?

The Quebec Investment Immigration Program calculates your net worth to includes money in the bank, stocks and bonds, shares of a business, real estate, and business assets.

Net worth does not include cars and jewelry.

What kind of management experience qualifies?

You must have experience owning or managing a business for two years, including planning, management and control of the financial resources of the company, or management and control of human and material resources.

In other words, if you are a decision maker with the authority to make policy and strategy decisions for the company, you probably qualify.

Do I need to take an English test?

There is no English test required to participate in this program.

How long does the process take?

Applications are processed in 12-24 months.

Is there an age limit?

There is no maximum age for the primary applicant.

Which family members can come with me to Canada?

All children under the age of 19 can be included in the application.  You may also include your spouse.  Extended family like aunts, uncles, or grandparents cannot be included in the application.

Next Application Window For Quebec

Day(s)
Hour(s)
Minute(s)
Second(s)

Limited Spaces Available

There are only 500 spaces available for Quebec Investment Visa applicants in 2017.  The application window opens in April 2017.  Application spaces are allocated by the government based on the number of successful applications submitted the prior year by the Representative and Financing Partner.

We are only able to accept 5 clients in 2017 for this program.  Act quickly to reserve your space and to receive the fastest processing time by applying early.

Don’t miss your chance to immigrate to Canada under the premier investment visa program. 

Attend a free information session on Canada Investment Immigration

Cairo Information Session

Join us for a free information session in Cairo on Saturday March 4 at 7pm.  Register for the information session here.

Doha Qatar Information Session

Join us for a free information session in Doha on Tuesday March 7 at 7pm.  Register for the information session here.

Kuwait Information Session

Join us for a free information session in Kuwait on Wednesday March 8 at 7pm.  Register for the information session here.